Students and Faculty Honoured at 2017 Research Day and Awards Ceremony

On July 19, 2017, Student Research Day celebrated the achievements of students and advisers as they showcased their research projects in poster presentations in the Stone Lobby of the Medical Sciences Building. Following the presentations, attendees enjoyed a lunch, then headed to the MacLeod Auditorium for the Recognition and Exceptional Awards Ceremony, which honoured members of our faculty and physiotherapy community for their achievements and commitment to the department.

Congratulations to all!

Breathe in Life Poster Award
TBA

People’s Choice Poster Award
TBA

Exceptional Achievement Awards
Martine Quesnel – Education
Anna Marie Sneath – Professional Development
Kara Patterson – Research

Physical Therapy Alumni Achievement Award
Jo-Anne Howe

Recognition Awards
Lecturers / Lab Demonstrators
Jasdeep Dhir
Miriam Granek
Pamela Hilliard
Phi Huynh
David Lamy
Jenny Lee
Vincent Lo
Agnes Makowski
Einat Mei-Dan
Darryl Nequest
Bonny O’Hare
Martine Quesnel
Doug Richards
Bonita Rubin
Parag Shah
Belinda Wagner

Small Group Facilitators
Laurence Boma-Fischer
Anne-Marie Bourgeois
Jamie Camp
Aleksandra Chafranskaia
Andrew Courchene
Nicki Cunningham
Sarah Currie
Moneet Dogra
Basia Gorczyca Abel
Sharon-Anne Graham
Miriam Granek
Lesley Jackson
Caroline Jones
Keith McQuade
Aziz Nabki
Angelo Papachristos
Andrea Ruby
Mariam Salama
Parag Shah
Alya Simonik
Gareth Sneath
Aaron Stewart
Kelly Strong
Alana Tintse

Centre Coordinators of Clinical Education
Denise Helm
Anne Hunt
Katey Knott

Faculty and Staff
Alison Bonnyman
Rob Page
Martine Quesnel
Meredith Smith
Sharon Switzer-McIntyre

Contributions to ICDR
Teresa Baclig
Allan Falmarin
Noel Laguna
Gefestelia Padrique
Toni Paz David
Corrine Tinaco
Gladys Vilaruel

Teaching Assistants
Jasdeep Dhir
Sharon Gabison
Sarah Munce
Alana Tintse

Clinical Instructors
Heather Anders
Ian Barrett
Lindsay Beavers
Sashika Bissoon
Dragana Boljanovic
Laurence Boma-Fischer
Kelly Brewer
Sarah Brown
Agnes Budyn
Jessica Chawla
Debbie Childerhose
Evelyn Chong
Peggy Corkum
Nathalie Cote
Kyle Davies
Mike Del Rio
Danielle Fournel
Mavis Fung
Siobhan Gallagher
Kim Garland
Miriam Granek
Christina Guthrie-Mayer
Sherry Harburn
Denise Helm
Shane Ho
Lisa Hopcroft
Anne Hunt
Christopher Iacob
Lesley Jackson
Danielle Jepson
Gillian Johnston
Shannon Krug
Simon Leung
Jean Liu
Vincent Lo
Andrew Lockwood
Stephanie Lurch
Tamara MacAulay
Kristen MacDonell
Krystina Malakovski
Farwa Malik
Leana Marchand
Laura Mark
Keith McQuade
Polyana Mendes
Alison Metcalfe
Erin Miller
Tania Obljubek
Vanessa Ong
Joanna Parkes
John Pendlebury
Giulia Pepe
Chris Peppiatt
Alexis Petric
Anisha Rehmtulla
Tulio Romanelli
Mariam Salama
Mary Ann Samuels
Anik Sarkar
Jennifer Schofield
Leah Schwartz
Parag Shah
Prashna Singh
Gareth Sneath
Justin Soegandi
Patricia Stapleford
Verity Tulloch
Betty Vukusic
Belinda Wagner
Jessie Wat
Tina Wells-Rowsell
Joanna Wong
Vicky Xu
Elaine Yau

Sites/Teams

Bayview Physiotherapy and Sports Medicine Clinic Team
Peter Ho, John Pendlebury, Caitlyn Goodfellow, Maria Yu

Canadian Forces Base (CFB) – Borden PT Team
Ross Clarke, Rachel Puccia

Cardiac Rehab Team at UHN – Toronto Rehab Rumsey Centre
Joan Kitchen, Renee Konidis

Cardiorespiratory PT Team at St. Michael’s Hospital
Joanna Parkes, Rebecca Bunston, Anna Michalski, Sarah Brown, Polyana Mendes, Kara Morrison, Deanna Feltracco, Ian Barrett, Amber Freethy

In-patient Stroke PTs at UHN – Toronto Rehab University Centre
Vanessa Ong, Lou Biasin

Neuro Rehab PT Team at UHN – Toronto Rehab Rumsey Centre
Karen Fong, Jennifer Neirinckx, Rina Reyes, Shelina Sajoo, Sabine Koszegi, Fariba Taheri, Cheryl Foster, Bonnie Cai-Duarte, Margot Catizzone

Neurosurgery and Trauma PT Team at St. Michael’s Hospital
Kerry Doherty, Lisa Leung, Peta Turner, Faye Uy, Jessica Turbak, Anna Michalski, Verity Tulloch, Andrea Galli

The Osteoarthritis Continuum of Care Team
Amy Wainwright, John Murnaghan, Shahiroz Juma

Ontario Internationally Educated Physical Therapy Bridging (OIEPB) Program Team
Jeffrey Andrion, Lindsay Beavers, Alison Bonnyman, Lisa Caldana, Beth Despres, Cathy Evans, Mae Kwan, Stephanie Lurch, Lakshmi Matmari, Erin Miller, Andrea Ottensmeyer-Reyes, Robin Prince, Martine Quesnel, Sharon Switzer-McIntyre, Alana Tintse

Paediatric Week Team
Robin Deliva, Jamil Lati, Blythe Owen, Monica Czosniak-Stern, Ryan Ireland, Sejal Patel-Modi, Stephanie Sollazzo, Lauren Weinstock, Rebecca West, Kenneth Wu

Providence Healthcare PTs
Jackie Panagakos, Dolly Singh

UHN – Toronto General Hospital – Transplant Rehab PTs
Chaya Gottesman, Denise Helm

Upper Extremity Continuum of Care Team
Antoinette Krakovsky, Kinny Quan-Velanoski