Students and Faculty Honoured at 2019 Research Day and Awards Ceremony

On July 24, 2019, Student Research Day celebrated the achievements of students and advisers as they showcased their research projects in poster presentations in the Stone Lobby of the Medical Sciences Building. Following the presentations, attendees enjoyed a lunch, then headed to room 3154 for the Recognition and Exceptional Awards Ceremony, which honoured members of our faculty and physiotherapy community for their achievements and commitment to the department.

Congratulations to all!

Gail Kirkwood – Exceptional Achievement Award: Practitioner

Breathe in Life Poster Award
Topic: A Mobile Assessment for Spinal Health- An Investigation of Concurrent Validity and Intra-rater Reliability
Students: Patrick Quimio, Shalyn Cosgrove, Justin Bailey, Jonah Blatt, Alireza Mazaheri, Nicole Conzelmann
Advisor: Dr. Karl Zabjek

Exceptional Achievement Awards
Gail Kirkwood – Practitioner
Jennifer Howey – Professional Development

Physical Therapy Alumni Achievement Award
Dr. Caitlin McArthur

Recognition Awards

Jennifer Howey – Exceptional Achievement Award: Professional Development

Lecturers/Lab Demonstrators
Mohamed (Ismail) Abdelkader
Lindsay Beavers
Jaimie Coleman
Marissa Constand
Michelle Duong
Ana Ferreira
Mireille Landry
Crystal Mackay
Agnes Makowski
Erin Miller
Darryl Nequest
Monica Noy

Dr. Caitlin McArthur – PT Alumni Achievement Award

Bonny O’Hare
Safiya Palathuparambil
Doug Richards
Bonita Rubin
Prashna Singh
Stephanie So
Rachel Wong
Adnan Wshah

Small Group Facilitators
Cary Chittley
Allison Drynan
Ana Ferreira
Stephanie Tsotsos
Rachel Wong

OIEPB Lecturers/Lab Demonstrators and Small Group Facilitators
Heather Anders
Pooja Arora
Janet Campbell
Fabio Carnevale
Julia Cetnar
Sarah Gregor
Adiilah Heenaye Sumser
Elza Kertsman
Sima Mehrabanypoor
Einat Mei Dan
Henza Miller
Harold Moniz
Ravi Murugesan
Nikita Panda
Lilibeth Pastolero
Vanessa Pavani
Natalie Pusateri
Sujansrinivas Rengarajan
Julian Roach
Farnaz Rostami
Sarah Rydahl
Jaclyn Switzer
Mujahid Thaha Mohammed
Maureen Van Wart
Krisztina Weinacht
Yael Weiser
Kyle Whaley

Faculty & Staff
Lindsay Beavers
Alison Bonnyman
Sharon Gabison
Mae Kwan
Crystal MacKay
Erin Miller
Stephanie Nixon
Martine Quesnel
Euson Yeung

Teaching Assistants
Aziz Nabki
Sarah Symmes
Alana Tintse

Mentors
Lindsay Beavers
Gillian Johnston
Erin Miller
Alana Tintse

Clinical Instructors
Laura Agar
Irene Antunes
Sharon Armstrong
Mackenzie Barber
Surinder Basra
Lindsay Beavers
Nicola Bell
Kelly Brewer
Agnes Brunne
David Buchnea
Janet Campbell
Teresa Carley
Mary Chang
Debbie Childerhose
Felicia Chow
Paul Chow
Marissa Constand
Celeste Corkery
Nathalie Cote
Rosanna De Luca
Melissa Dermody
Ahmad Dhooma
Mandy Duncombe
Deanna Feltracco
Ana Ferreira
Danielle Fournel
Amber Freethy
Kim Garland
Chaya Gottesman
Christina Guthrie-Mayer
Elham Haddadi
Mahdi Hadidi
Denise Helm
Shane Ho
Anne Hunt
Chris Iacob
Gillian Johnston
Hussein Karim
Elza Kertsman
Jeff Kestenberg
Usman Khan
Heather Kwok
Jennifer Kyere
Gina Lam
Anh-Dao Lavery
Michelle Legasto
Ellen Leung
Vincent Lo
Trisha Lowe
Stephanie Lurch
Laura Mark
Donna Matheson
Lakshmi Matmari
Jocelyn McArthur
Valerie McWhinnie
Polyana Mendes
Sophie Mendo
Jennifer Meredith
Alison Metcalfe
Stephanie Middleton
Dimple Mistry
Angela Morra
Jo-Ann Morson Genise
Lisa Muc
Parul Nanavaty
Daniel Nightengale
Carina Orschel
Anita Osika
Joanna Parkes
Ildiko Parniczky
Sejal Patel
Dennis Ribeiro
Celia Rojas
Tulio Romanelli
Tina Rowsell
Ingrid Schon
Bansi Shah
Trupti Sinkar
David Stoyanoff
Catherine Sullivan
Shaleen Sulway
Jaclyn Switzer
Leah Takeuchi
Liz Udler
Ryan Vergara
Lesley Visconti
Elisa Weinstein
Rebecca West
Rebecca Wightman
Marianne Williams
Dorothy Zammit Martaus

Teams
Bayview Physiotherapy & Sports Medicine Clinic Team
John Pendlebury, Peter Ho

Cardiology Unit PT/OT Team at Trillium Health Partners – Mississauga Hospital
Kimberly Selman, Adrienne Nawrot

Cardiorespiratory Simulation OIEPB Team at University of Toronto
Lindsay Beavers, Erin Miller

Neuro PT Team at Unity Health Toronto – Providence Healthcare
Val McWhinnie, Jane Goldberg, Peggy Corkum, Karen Ng, Tanya Sakharov, Jennifer Chalik, Abi Kavanaugh, Audrey Ng, Ray Dang, Charlyn Roncesvalles, Stephanie Middleton, Kelly Sheahan, Danielle Chitussi

OIEPB Program Team at University of Toronto
Jeffrey Andrion, Lindsay Beavers, Alison Bonnyman, Lisa Caldana, Beth Despres, Mae Kwan, Stephanie Lurch, Lakshmi Matmari, Erin Miller, Robin Prince, Martine Quesnel, Sharon Switzer-McIntyre, Alana Tintse

The OA Continuum of Care Team at Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre – Holland Orthopaedic & Arthritic Site
Amy Wainwright, John Murnaghan, Shahiroz Juma

Unit 6 Teaching Assistant Team at University of Toronto
Shawna Cronin, Kristina Kokorelias, Arlinda Ruco, Arrani Senthinathan, Daniela Chan Viquez, Mehreen Zaman

Upper Extremity Continuum of Care Team at Unity Health Toronto – St. Joseph’s Health Centre
Kinny Quan-Velanoski, Antoinette Krakovsky

Physiotherapy Team at Women’s College Hospital
Sonia Bibershtein, Chandra Farrer, Gillian Grant, Celeste Corkery, Hari Gopalakrishnan Nair, Debbie Childerhose, Mireille Landry, Alana Tintse, Tania Obljubek, Rebecca Shantz