Congratulations Class of 2021!

On behalf of the Alumni, Faculty, and Staff of the Department of Physical Therapy, congratulations to our newest Alumni – Class of 2021!

The annual Convocation and Awards Celebration was held virtually this year, on November 17, 2021. Students were honoured at the ceremony for their hard work and achievements throughout their time in the program. A list of the award recipients is included below. You can also download a copy of our brochure and watch a recording of our celebration.

To our donors, family, friends, faculty, staff, and esteemed guests, thank you for helping to make this such a special celebration for our graduating class! To our graduates, congratulations on your wonderful accomplishments, we are proud of you and wish you every success in your future!

Congratulations, Class of 2021!

Class of 2021 Valedictorian
Recipient: Jennifer Anne Hutter

CBI Health Group Prize for Excellence in Student Research
Recipients: Amanda Justine Brunne; Joseph Alexander Cacoilo; Ross Archer Cameron; Andrew George William Daly; Landyn Mackenzie Quigley

Breathe in Life Research Poster Award
Recipients: Gabriella Marie Banfield; Shirley Chan; Jessica Chiang; Eviana Corina Cusimano; Julie Fayez; Jackson Davis Edwin Gadjovich; Prabhav Gogna; Diae Kim; Carissa Sinhei Siu; Blaire April White; Megan Zhu

The Heart and Breath of Physical Therapy Award
Recipient: Jennifer Ashley Smith

Central Toronto District – Ontario Physiotherapy Association Award
Recipients: Laura Odette Canario Gelowitz; Lauren Rose Rimmer

University Health Network Book Prize
Recipient: Asya Bryne Shiloff-Rogers

The Canadian Academy of Manipulative Physiotherapists (CAMPT) Student Award
Recipient: Sarah Olivia Novielli

Mount Sinai Hospital Book Prize
Recipient: Patrick Nicholas John Pettigrew

Herta Leyss Scholarship in Physical Therapy
Recipient: Simone Graca Vieira Sousadias de Smith

Toronto Rehabilitation Institute, University Health Network Patient Quality of Life Award
Recipient: Jennifer Wolever

Molly Verrier Award
Recipient: Sukhbir Singh Manku

Carlos Melendez Memorial Award
Recipient: Lauren Rose Rimmer

Olive Wallace Pester Fellowship in Physical Therapy
Recipient: Isha Sharma

Mary N. Sauriol Business Practice Prize
Recipient: Robert Douglas Armstrong

Estelle Cunningham Book Prize
Recipients: Johanne Belle MacKinnon Rosnick; Amy Lynne Seczek

The Hospital for Sick Children Prize in Paediatrics
Recipient: Grace Michiko Underwood

Toronto Cathay Lions Club Scholarship
Recipient: Kelly Anne Challinor

Canadian Physiotherapy Association Leadership Award of Excellence
Recipient: Jennifer Anne Hutter

Canadian Physiotherapy National Orthopaedic Division Student Award

Recipient: Patrick Nicholas John Pettigrew

Canadian Physiotherapy Association Oncology Division Student Award

Recipient: Jennifer Anne Hutter

Canadian Physiotherapy Association Student Award
Recipient: Asya Bryne Shiloff-Rogers

Dr. Barnett & Beverley Giblon Silver Medal for Excellence in Physical Therapy
Recipients:  Patrick Nicholas John Pettigrew; Blaire April White

Dr. Barnett & Beverley Giblon Gold Medal for Excellence in Physical Therapy 
Recipient: Asya Bryne Shiloff-Rogers